All posts by Spin The Globe

28 May 2010: Africa in America + interview with Dr. George Francois

This week we celebrated the musicians who have brought the music and rhythms of African cultures to the USA, plus an interview with Dr. George Francois of the African Music and Dance Festival 2010 in Leavenworth WA running June 13-17, 2010.

Hour 1
Dhol Foundation  –  Colours of Punjab (theme)  –  Big Drum Small World  –  Shakti
Chata Addy  –  Mi Nya Ho  –  The Children  –  self
Prince Diabate  –  Mandingo Reggae  –  New Life   –  Sunrise
Fula Flute  –  Teriya  –  Fula Flute  –  self
Obo Addy & Kukrudu  –  Abongo  –  Let Me Play My Drums  –  Burnside
interview with Dr. George Francois of Sankusem African Music Festival in Leavenworth, WA
Abdoulaye Diabate et. al.  –  Nanfulen  –  Badenya – Manden Jaliya in New York City  –  Smithsonian Folkways
The Sahel Band  –  Highlife  –  The Sahel Band  –  self
Markus James  –  Far as I Can Run / Majirica Samba  –  Timbuktoubab  –  Firenze
Yawo  –  It’s Alright  –  Celebrate!  –  Caveman

Hour 2
Alpha Yaya Diallo  –  Dewe  –  Aduna “The Future”   –  Tinder
Lora Chiorah-Dye & Sukutai  –  Nyoka Musango / Snake in the Grass  –  Safarini In Transit  –  Smithsonian Folkways
Tony Allen  –  Ayenlo  –  Secret Agent  –  World Circuit
Occidental Brothers Dance Band International  –  Odo Bra WaWaWa  –  Odo Sanbra  –  self
Mezcla  –  Mambo Influenciado  –  Akimba!  –  Khaeon
Orchestre N’Guewel  –  Mi Guajeo  –  Africa Boogaloo  –  Honest Jons
Quetzal  –  Para Sanar  –  Die Cowboy Die  –  self
Gotan Project  –  Peligro  –  Tango 3.0  –  XL Recordings
Donso  –  Hunters  –  Donso  –  Comet Records
Donso  –  Mogoya  –  Donso  –  Comet Records
Rachid Taha  –  H’absu-Hum (Ask them for an Explanation)  –  Teketoi  –  Wrasse
On Ensemble  –  Zeecha  –  Dust and Sand  –  self

21 May 2010: Celebrating Cultural Diversity

True, Spin The Globe is inherently a celebration of diversity. This show goes the extra mile, highlighting multicultural groups and songs that promote diversity and understanding. Today is, after all. the United Nations World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development, a day “to deepen our understanding of the values of cultural diversity and to learn to ‘live together’ better”.

Hour 1
Dhol Foundation  –  Colours of Punjab (theme)  –  Big Drum Small World –  Shakti
Tiken Jah Fakoly & Tribo de Jah  –  Baba  –  Drop the Debt  –  World Village
Regis Gizavo, Louis Mhlanga & David Mirandon  –  Fenelus  –  Stories  –  Marabi
Tibet2Timbuk2  –  Beautiful Girl/Bhumo Zhema  –  Music Is Life  –  self
Marie Daulne & Unni Wilhelmsen  –  Mali Sista!  –  Women Care  –  KKV
Ska Cubano  –  Mambo Ska  –  Mambo Ska  –  Casinosounds
Funkadesi  –  Dolare  –  Yo Baba  –  self
Mamadou Diabate et al  –  Sigui Dyarra  –  Strings Tradition  –  Felmay
Zuba  –  Kuwa  –  Chameleon  –  Iona
Global Village Orchestra  –  Little Shiva  –  Globalistics  –  Random Chance
Yawo  –  Misogbe  –  Take Out the Fences  –  Caveman
Pivio & Aldo de Scalzi  –  Dies Irae  –  Planet Soup  –  Ellipsis Arts…
Selva de Mar  –  Dub Almighty  –  Selva de Mar  –  Whatabout Music

Hour 2
Delhi2Dublin  –  The Happy Track  –  Planet Electric  –  self
Mad Manoush  –  Tumbala  –  Gypsy R-Evolution  –  ESP
Michael Spiro & Michael Williams  –  Mutsu Mutandari / Iyesa  –  BataMbira  –  self
The Crescendos  –  Bengawan Solo  –  The Complete Crescendos  –  ?
Tabla Beat Science  –  Magnetic Dub (excerpt)  –  Live in SF at Stern Grove  –  Palm
Freshlyground  –  Mowbray Kaap  –  Nomvula  –  Freeground
Kartick and Gotam  –  Tamil Bossa  –  Business Class Refugees  –  EarthSync
Enrico Capuano  –  Tammuriatarock  –  Tammuriatarock  –  self
Ramin Rahimi & Friends  –  Dance  –  The Pulse of Persia  –  ARC
Noid  –  Ehali Soldaty  –  single from band  –  self
Elikeh  –  Lonlon  –  Aaje! Aaje!  –  Azalea City
Sergio Mendes w/ Seu Jorge  –  Maracatu Atomico  –  Bom Tempo  –  Concord
Gotan Project  –  Tango Square  –  Tango 3.0  –  XL Recordings

14 May 2010: Flamenco Flavors

Cover of "Nina de Fuego"
Cover of Nina de Fuego

Flamenco. Not only is it a rich music and dance tradition, it has also leaked into the music of many multicultural and cross-genre musical groups, from the flamenco hip-hop of Chambao and Ojos de Brujo to the music from the likes of Lo’Jo, Radio Tarifa, and IndiaLucia. And tonight, a chance to see some great flamenco if you’re in or near Olympia.

Hour 1
Dhol Foundation  –  Colours of Punjab (theme)  –  Big Drum Small World
IndiaLucia  –  Mohabbat ka khazana  –  IndiaLucia
Chano Dominguez  –  Bemsha Swing  –  Flamenco Jazz
Lo’Jo  –  Les Humains  –  Au Cabaret Sauvage
Rodrigo y Gabriela  –  Diem  –  Futuro Flamenco II
Agua Loca  –  La Plazuela  –  Playa Azul Flamenco Chill
La Troba Kung-Fu  –  Subway Walk  –  A la Panxa del Bou
Chambao  –  Pokito a Poko –  Pokito a Poko
Buika  –  Culpa Mia  –  Nina de Fuego
Jerez Texas  –  Birdland  –  Sun
Sergio Monroy  –  Cuando Diga Jazz  –  Flamenco Jazz
Chris Burton Jacome  –  Ritmo-Canix  –  Levanto
Arnito  –  Rumbo Este (bulerías)  –  Mi Granito De Sal
Children of the Revolution  –  Rumba Athena  –  Children of the Revolution

Hour 2
Ojos de Brujo  –  Feedback  –  Techari
Cosmic Rocker  –  Papo  –  Futuro Flamenco II
Hossam Ramzy & Rafa El Tachuela  –  Silk Road Suite: Juntos/Together  –  Flamenco Arabe
Martires del Compas  –  Negrapata  –  No Paleles / No Papers
Longital  –  Zrkadlo / Mirror  –  Gloria
Markscheider Kunst  –  Sudak  –  Utopia
Di Melo  –  Se O Mundo Acabasse En Mel  –  Di Melo
Red Baraat  –  Hey Jamalo  –  Chaal Baby
Commander in Chief Stephen Osita Osadebe & His Nigerian Sound Makers  –  Onyebu Chi  –  Nigeria Special Vol. 2
Tibet2Timbuk2  –  Crane Song  –  Music is Life
Salif Keita  –  Djele  –  La Difference
Bazali Bam  –  Bazali Bam  –  Next Stop…Soweto Vol. 2
Delhi 2 Dublin  –  The Answer  –  Planet Electric
Aserela Main Youth Chorus  –  God Calls Abraham  –  Oasis World Vol. X #2

 

7 May 2010: Norway Meets Sierra Leone

Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars are in town next week, so we ping-ponged music from them and their fellow Sierra Leoneians with music from Norway. Plus new releases, requests, and show previews in the 2nd hour of the show. If you’re in Western Washington, do yourself a favor and check out one of the best quiet little global culture festivals around: Giant Magnet runs May 11-17 in Seattle and Tacoma, featuring world music, dance, puppetry, and circus acts.

Hour 1
Dhol Foundation  –  Colours of Punjab (theme)  –  Big Drum Small World
Vilddas  –  Boadan du lusa  –  Haliidan
Sami Kamara and his Black Diamonds  –  E hallah wye  –  Songs and rhythms of Sierra Leone
Vajas  –  Sparrow of the Wind  –  Sacred Stone
Geraldo Pino & the Heartbeats  –  Heavy Heavy Heavy  –  Afro-Rock Vol. 1
Skruk  –  La Den Brenne  –  Til Alle Tider
Famous Scrubbs & His Band  –  Poor Freetown Boy  –  Africa Elegant – Sierra Leone’s Kru Krio Calypso Connection
Annbjorg Lien  –  Larry Goes Log-Driving  –  Aliens Alive
S.E. Rogie  –  Koneh Pelawoe / Please Open Your Heart  –  Dead Men Don’t Smoke Marijuana
Terje Isungset  –  Mountain  –  Two Moons
Seydu  –  Waka Waka  –  Diamond Tears
Mari Boine  –  Claudine’s Song  –  Sterna Paradisea
Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars  –  Tamagbondorsu / The Rich Mock the Poor  –  Rise and Shine

Hour 2
Fri Flyt  –  Mykoniatissa  –  Flyr Fritt
unidentified artists  –  Xylophones Karanko  –  Sierra Leone – Musiques Traditionelles
Funky Butt  –  Mama Inez  –  Whoopin’
Grupo Fantasma  –  Juan Tenorio w/ Larry Harlow  –  El Existential
Jienat  –  Daja Juoida  –  Daja
Erev Rav  –  Fun Tashlich  –  Oly Shtetl Klezmer
Ana Moura  –  Talvez Depois  –  Leva-Me Aus Fados
Aida Nadeem  –  Khadri  –  Out of Baghdad
On Ensemble  –  Someday Six  –  Dust and Sand
Lokua Kanza  –  Nakozonga  –  Nkolo
Phinda Mtya  –  Tiki Tiki  –  South Africa
Salif Keita  –  San Ka Na  –  La Difference

 

30 April 2010: Music of the Townships

In April 1963, the townships south west of Johannesburg got a name: Soweto. Today, Soweto and other South African townships are remembered for their spirited resistance to apartheid, and celebrated for their vibrant music, which isfeatured on today’s show, with particular attention to the great new Strut releases entitled Next Stop…Soweto.

Hour 1
Dhol Foundation – Colours of Punjab (theme) – Big Drum Small World
Brenda Fassie – Vuli Ndela – South African Rhythm Riot
Phillip Encobo – Lady Smith Jive – Soweto Street Music
Marianne Antonsen – Blomster I Soweto (Flower of Soweto) – Blomster I Soweto
Reggie Msomi’s Hollywood Jazz Band – Midnight Ska – The History of Township Music
African Swingsters – Emuva – Next Stop…Soweto
Johannesburg Street Band – No Passport – Dancin’ through the Streets
Soweto Gospel Choir – Ndikhokhele – Grace
Sipho Gumede – Godfather Special – Down Freedom Avenue
Mzwakhe-Dub Poet of Soweto – Now Is the Time – Change is Pain
The Mothers w/ Miriam Makeba – Breathe Together – Township Sessions
unknown artists – Nobamba – Soweto
Amaswazi Emvelo – Thul’ ulalele – The Indestructible Beat of Soweto

Hour 2
Mahotella Queens – Wozani Mahipi – Next Stop…Soweto Vol. 2
Miriam Makeba & the Skylarks w/ Spoke Mashiyane – Uile Ngoan’a Batho – The History of Township Music
Mulatu Astatke – Mulatu’s Mood – Mulatu Steps Ahead
Fishtank Ensemble – Opa Opa – Woman in Sin
Gotan Project – Tu Misterio – Tango 3.0
Passport Royale – Obla-D-Obla-Da – single from artist
Francisco Banchini & Louisa John-Krol – La Battaglia degli Elfi – Love Sessions 2
Tribecastan – From Bamako to Malibu – 5 Star Cave
Lord Pretender – The Human Race – The Man Who Never Ever Worried
Tony Allen – Secret Agent – Secret Agent
Ana Moura – Fado das Aguas – Leva-Me Aos Fados
Ahheahedon Tuareg Women’s Jam (Nickodemus Remix) – Tuareg Nomads Kiah Keya – Footsteps in Africa Soundtrack Nomadic Remix
Balkan Beat Box – Smatron – Blue Eyed Black Boy

23 April 2010: The Rhythm of Nature

Steamy, danceable tunes this week to ring in in the World Rhythm Festival in Seattle and the Procession of the Species here in Olympia. Please do not remain seated.

Hour 1
Dhol Foundation  –  Colours of Punjab (theme)  –  Big Drum Small World
Ganga Giri  –  Afrodisiac  –  Tribe Vibe
Larry McDonald  –  Mento in 3  –  Drumquestra
Te Vaka  –  Kaluve Pepe  –  Haoloto
Fanga  –  Follow Me  –  Sira Ba
Gamelan X  –  Hot Crossed Bronze  –  Satu
Dolomites  –  Wakannai? (I DON’T KNOW?)  –  No End EP
Red Baraat  –  Drum ‘n’ Brass  –  Chaal Baby
Ale Muniz  –  Ie Mama  –  Festa Brazil
Samy El Bably  –  Asrar El Ein  –  Saharan Groove
The Amber Ensemble  –  Azul  –  Del Mar
Salem Tradition  –  Waliwa  –  Krie
Luis Garay Percussion World  –  Afrodezia  –  Sacumba

Hour 2  –    –
Tony Allen  –  Elewon Po  –  Secret Agent
Nii Tagoe  –  Tsi-obenkemi (Come Close to Me)  –  African Roots
Razia  –  Slash and Burn  –  Zebu Nation
Mickey Hart & Zakir Hussain  –  Baba  –  Global Drum Project
SambaDa  –  Iguana  –  Gente!
Binder  –  Billo Raneeay  –  Rough Guide to Bhangra Dance
Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars  –  Gbrr Mani (Trouble)  –  Rise and Shine
Mamadou Barry  –  Africa Five  –  Niyo
Mahmoud Fadl  –  Maqsoum  –  Africa North
Zakir Hussain  –  Conversation in 3 2 3  –  Rhythmic Impressions
Sajra Tambaj  –  Hay  –  PD: Buen viaje
Greg Ellis  –  Form 8  –  Kala Rupa

 

16 April 2010: Top 10 + Pledge!

This show featured selections from the best new world music CDs along with other new releases and a bit about why you should be supporting KAOS and its diverse programming. Pledge online or call 360-867-5267 – and thanks to everyone who called during this show to support KAOS community radio and Spin The Globe!

Hour 1
Dhol Foundation – Colours of Punjab (theme) – Big Drum Small World
10-Red Baraat – Punjabi Wedding Song (Balle Balle) – Chaal Baby
9-Markscheider Kunst – Odnazdhy – Utopia
8-Sean Johnson & the Wild Lotus Band – Hey Ma Durga – Devaloka
7-Al-Andalus Ensemble – Martil (excerpt) – 21 Strings
6-Three Ality – Vrij Ende Franck – ‘t Minne
5-Angelique Kidjo – Kekele – Oyo
4-VM Bhatt & Matt Malley – The Eternal Wait – Sleepless Nights
3-Razia Said – Tiako Ro – Zebu Nation
2-Te Vaka – Katakata Mai – Haoloto

Hour 2
1-Lila Downs y La Misteriosa – La Cumbia del Mole – En Paris Live a Fip
Tony Allen – Ijo – Secret Agent
Ocho Pies – Petro – Tropical Footprint
The Erev Ravs – Wedding Trance – Oly Shtetl Klezmer
Los Flacos – Virgenes del Sol – Rosa Celeste
Bela Fleck – Mali Jam – Throw Down Your Heart – Africa Sessions Part 2
Refugee All Stars – Living Stone – Rise & Shine
Gotan Project – Peligro – Tango 3.0
1 Giant Leap – Freedom (Feat. Nana Tsiboe & African Show Boys) – What About Me?

9 April 2010: Sacred Music & Marching Bands

Spin The Globe playlist for 9 April 2010: Sacred Music & Marching Bands

This week’s show includes music previewing and celebrating two great events this weekend: HonkFest West in Seattle (http://honkfestwest.com), and the World Sacred Music Festival’s presentation of the Al-Andalus Ensemble here in Olympia (http://olysacredmusic.org). Plus other fun music and a few words about why you should be supporting community radio and its diverse programming, since the KAOS spring membership drive begins April 10. Pledge online (http://kaos.evergreen.edu/membership/join.html) or call 360-867-5267.

Artist – Song – Album

Hour 1
Dhol Foundation  –  Colours of Punjab (theme)  –  Big Drum Small World
Mahala Rai Banda  –  Balkan Reggae  –  Ghetto Blasters
Sean Johnson & The Wild Lotus Band  –  Jai Hanuman (Faith)  –  Devaloka
Red Baraat  –  Dum Maro Dum  –  Chaal Baby
Bapi Das Baul / Baul Bishwa  –  Jaibon Amar (Sitting on the Love Branch)  –  Madness & happiness
Balkan Warehouse Orchestra  –  Ah Yabibi  –  Balkan Warehouse Orchestra
Unni Lovlid  –  Den Fyrste Song  –  Vita
Hungry March Band  –  Red Box  –  Portable Soundtracks for Temporary Utopias
Al-Andalus  –  Portrait of Zahra  –  Genetic Memories
Cicala Mvta  –  Rajamati Kumati  –  Ching-Dong The Return Of Japanese Street Music
VM Bhatt & Matt Malley  –  Rainbow in My Heart  –  Sleepless Nights
Soweto Gospel Choir  –  Mangisondele Nkosi Yam  –  Grace
Bollywood Brass Band  –  Love is Sweeter than Sugar  –  The Bollywood Brass Band

Hour 2
Bela Fleck  –  Salam Aleikum  –  Throw Down Your Heart Africa Sessions Part 2
Chicago Afrobeat Project  –  Fix and Release  –  (A) Move to Silent Unrest
Boban Markovic Orkestar  –  Mesecina  –  Live in Belgrade
King Sunny Ade  –  Merciful God  –  Seven Degrees North
Mary McHenry  –  Zominamina  –  World Vol. X #1
Ali Hassan Kuban  –  Leila  –  Nubian Magic
Three Ality  –  Wij Meiskens Net  –  ‘t Minne
Al-Andalus Ensemble  –  Baghdad (excerpt)  –  21 Strings
Girish  –  Hanuman 2  –  Shiva Machine
Andrew Oliver Kora Band  –  Jarabi  –  Just 4 You
Stella Chiweshe  –  Cachimurenga  –  Talking Mbira
Nawal  –  Dunia Udjissa / the World Is Beautiful  –  Kwel

 

2 April 2010: New Releases, Concert Previews, +

Spin the Globe Playlist for 2 April 2010
New Releases, concert previews, etc.

New releases, concert previews and a couple of other things in today’s show, from familiar names (Lila Downs, Ozomatli, Youssou N’Dour) to some very promising newcomers (Red Baraat, Markscheider Kunst, Tibet2Timbuk2). Enjoy.

Artist – Song – Album

Hour 1
Dhol Foundation – Colours of Punjab (theme) – Big Drum Small World
Lila Downs y La Misteriosa – La Cucaracha – En Paris – Live a Fip
Los Fulanos feat. Peret – Gato – RG2 World Music for Children
Chicago Afrobeat Project – Talking Bush – Chicago Afrobeat Project
Ozomatli – Cabalito – Fire Away
Red Baraat – Baraat to Nowhere – Chaal Baby
Avishai Cohen – Alon Basela – Aurora
David Starfire – Shimla – Bollywood Bass
Balkan Beat Box – Kabulectro – Blue Eyed Black Boy
Markscheider Kunst – Manush v Gorah – Utopia
Red Baraat – Chaal Baby – Chaal Baby
Mehran – Yare Dabestani (Traditional Persian Protest Song) – Angels of Persepolis
Al-Yaman – Azan – Isanyya

Hour 2
Irka Mateo – Hombre de la Tierra / Man of the Land – Anacaona
Ishtar Alabina – Lamouni (Ligharou Meni) – RG2 Arabic Lounge
Al-Andalus Ensemble – Taktokah – Illumination
Youssou N’Dour – Leteuma – Dakar-Kingston
Brooklyn Funk Essentials – Big Apple Boogaloo (The Sir George Radio Edit) – Latin Party
Tibet2Timbuk2 – Little Things – Music Is Life
Sean Johnson & the Wild Lotus Band – Calling Ganesha – Devaloka
Vanessa Lively – Los Hermanos – Canto y Cantera
Very Be Careful – Manantial del Alma – Danger Room
Jon Sterckx – Recycle – Drumscapes
Sahel Band feat. Kane Mathis – Serifu Sidi – The Sahel Band
Angelique Kidjo – Dil Main Chuppa Ke Pyar Ka – Oyo
Susana Baca – De Los Amores – Eco de Sombras

26 March 2010: Serbian Brass

Spin the Globe Playlist for 26 March 2010
Serbian Brass

Sure, brass bands are worldwide, but somehow Serbians seem a few steps ahead of the rest of the planet. Check out this playlist, and you’ll hear what I mean.
Plus new releases and concert previews in hour 2.

Artist – Song – Album

Hour 1
Dhol Foundation – Colours of Punjab (theme) – Big Drum Small World
Boban Markovic Orkestar – The Promise – The Promise
Emir Kusturica & The No Smoking Orchestra – Was Romeo Really a Jerk – The Best of Emir Kusturica & The No Smoking Orchestra
Saban Bajramovic – Pena / Soap Foam – Gypsy Caravan
Sanja Ilic & Balkanika – Bottle Rhythm – Balkan Koncept
Gaetano Fabri vs. Kocani Orkestar – Siki, Siki Baba – Electric Gypsyland
Orkestar Slobodana Salijevica – Stani, stani Ibar vodo – Srbija Sounds Global All Stars
Goran Bregovic & his Wedding & Funeral Band – Trucker’s Song – Alcohol
Duvacki Orkestar – Kristijanov vatreni c¹oc¹ek – Bakija Bakic
Slavoljub Bogojevic´ Kale – Kad sveci marsiraju – Serbian Brass Bands Play Serbian & World Music Hits Vol. 2
Slobodan Salijevic Orchestra – Prekodolski Cocek – Golden Brass Summit
Gypsy Groovz Orchestra Goes TuttiMundi – Hot Water Festival (part 3) – Night Train For Lovers And Thieves
Boban Markovic Orkestar – Disko-Dzummbus – Rough Guide to the Balkans
Giorgios Dalaras & Goran Bregovic – Sou Aksize Mia Kalyteri Agkali / You Deserve A Better Love – Yannena With Two Canvas Shoes

Hour 2
Lila Downs y La Misteriosa – La Linea – En Paris – Live a Fip
Al-Andalus Ensemble – Confluence – 21 Strings
Cecilia Noel – Asi Se Compone – Latin Party
Lo’Jo – Je prends la nuit – Cosmophono
Burlakat – Astuin Kulas / Mandzoimarja – Magie
Cuchata – Asuncion (Radio Edit) – Amor, Cambio, Y La Verdad
Susana Baca – Lundero – Travesias
Irka Mateo – Liborio – Anacaona
The Spam Allstars – Charanga E-350 – RG2 World Music For Children
Angelique Kidjo – Afia – Oyo
Te Vaka – Tolu Afe – Haoloto
Naby Camara & Lagni Sussu – Fon Moneba – Kanteli